England Netball Privacy Policy

England Netball Privacy Policy

Hampshire Netball in conjunction with England Netball is committed to ensuring that personal information is held fairly, lawfully and securely in accordance with data protection laws.

This policy covers the different elements of personal information we collect from you, what we do with the information, how long we will hold it, what we won’t do with the information, as well as what rights you have.

 

Introduction to Data Protection

We have an obligation under Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament – the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) to provide you with information about how and why we use your data. We recognise our obligations and your legal rights set out in the GDPR. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy by complying with the principles of the GDPR.

Who are ‘we’?

In this policy, whenever you see the words ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’, it refers to the All England Netball Association – more commonly known as England Netball (Company no: 01698144.) We are the national body responsible for netball delivery in England. Our registered offices are 3 Oakwood Drive, Loughborough, LE11 3QF.  England Netball is the controller of all personal data processed by England Netball.

Data Protection Officer

England Netball does not have a Data Protection Officer. However, for information and queries about data protection compliance, email: dataprotection@englandnetball.co.uk, telephone 01509 277850 or write to England Netball, 3 Oakwood Drive, Loughborough, LE11 3QF.

Amendments to our Privacy Policy

If we amend our privacy policy, any changes will be published on our website. If necessary, this will be brought to your attention.

This policy was last updated on: 23/5/18.

What is personal data?

‘Personal data’ means any information relating to a living individual (‘data subject’) who can be identified, directly or indirectly by the information.

The types of personal data we may collect 

The data we collect about you will vary, depending on our relationship with you. Below are examples of the sorts of data that we may collect:

  • Full name and personal details (e.g. photograph, driving licence, passport number);
  • Contact information (e.g. home address, email address, telephone numbers);
  • Date of birth and/or age;
  • Special categories of data such as medical history or race or ethnicity, disability or sexual orientation;
  • Family, lifestyle or social circumstances;
  • Education and employment details;
  • Next of kin and emergency contact information;
  • Imagery in video and/or photographic form and voice recordings;
  • Criminal convictions and offences;
  • Records of participation at events/sessions/competition;
  • Records of spectator attendance at events or competitions hosted by England Netball;
  • Records of enquiries and other correspondence with you;
  • Marketing email lists; and
  • Suppliers, sponsors and client lists.

How we use your personal information

We collect, store and process personal data for several purposes, mainly: our membership, programme and course administration; pathway, event and competition management; financial accounting; and marketing. We will not use any of the information that we collect from you, or about you, for any purpose other than those listed in this document or for purposes that are similar. If we would like to use your personal data in any other way, we will present you with relevant information at the point at which one of these additional purposes arises.

The GDPR provides that legally we might hold and process your information for any of the following four reasons and we have included below a summary of what that means for England Netball and how we might use information you provide to us:

Where required to perform a CONTRACT. For example:
Where required to comply with our LEGAL OBLIGATIONS. For example:
Where there is a LEGITIMATE INTEREST. For example:
Where you have provided CONSENT. For example:

Retaining your information

If we collect your personal information, the length of time that we retain it is determined by a number of factors, including the purpose for which we use that information and to comply with our other legal obligations (apart from GDPR). We maintain a Retention Schedule, which records approved retention periods, the reasoning for the retention period and end of life treatment. Some of these retention periods are currently being defined by us and an update of this privacy policy will be added to our website once they have been formally approved.

We do not retain personal information in an identifiable format for longer than is necessary. Where you have consented for us to retain your data, we will only hold the data for the duration of your consent.

Children

Children’s data are collected and processed in accordance with the information below. Parents and guardians are expected to ensure that the children they are responsible for are aware of how their personal data will be processed by us.

We require parental or guardian consent to process personal data of any child under the age of 14.

Using your information for marketing

We only send marketing information to you if you have explicitly agreed to our doing so or have requested it and we will only do so in the way(s) you have agreed to. You can withdraw consent at any time.

See below for more information.

Withdrawing consent

If we contact you by email, every message we send will include a link to opt out of receiving future messages if you change your mind. If we contact you by other means and you want to change how – or if – you receive our communications, please email affilations@englandnetball.co.uk.

Sharing your personal data and data processing

We only share personal data where we are required by law or with our suppliers or sub-contractors who carry out work for us and who you have given us permission to share it with. Other than the circumstances set out above, information about you will not be passed to a third party for any other purposes. All our suppliers and sub-contractors are required by their own data sharing agreements or contracts to treat your data as carefully as we would, to use it only as instructed, and to allow us to check that they do this.

Organisations we share your personal data with

Profiling

England Netball does not perform any profiling that has legal or significant effect nor any automated decision making.

International transfer

The personal information we collect may be transferred to and stored in countries outside of the UK and the European Union. Some of these jurisdictions require different levels of protection in respect of personal information and, in certain instances, the laws in those countries may be less protective than the jurisdiction you are resident. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is used only in accordance with this privacy notice and applicable data protection laws and is respected and kept secure. Where a third party processes your data on our behalf we will put in place appropriate safeguards as required under data protection laws.

International organisations we work with

 

Information Security

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password, which enables you to access certain parts of our website, or membership portal, it is your responsibility to safeguard your password against the possibility that others may use it to gain unauthorised access. Do not store your password anywhere, in written or electronic form, or give it to someone else. Please let affiliations@englandnetball.co.uk know if any record containing your password is lost or stolen or if you think there has been a possibility that your security has been breached.

 

More on Information Security

What we don’t do with your information

We never sell or share your information with other organisations to use for their own purposes.

Your rights

The GDPR grants you certain rights (‘information rights’) which we summarise below.

Right of access You have the right to obtain confirmation from England Netball as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed, and, where that is the case, you have the right to access that personal data.
Right to rectification You have the right to oblige England Netball to rectify inaccurate personal data concerning you. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to have incomplete personal data completed by providing a supplementary statement.
Right to erasure (right to be forgotten) You have the right (under certain circumstances, but not all) to oblige England Netball to erase personal data concerning you.
Right to restriction of processing You have the right (under certain circumstances, but not all) to oblige England Netball to restrict processing of your personal data. For example, you may request this if you are contesting the accuracy of personal data held about you.
Right to data portability You have the right (under certain circumstances, but not all) to oblige England Netball to provide you with the personal data about you which you have provided to England Netball in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

 

You also have the right to oblige England Netball to transmit the data to another controller.

Right to withdraw consent If the lawful basis for processing is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent.
Right to object to direct marketing Where your personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to processing of your personal data for marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.
Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling England Netball does not perform any automated decision-making based on personal data that produces legal effects or similarly significantly affects you.

Your right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

If you wish to exercise any of your rights concerning your personal data, you should contact us at dataprotection@englandnetball.co.uk or write to us at: All England Netball Association, 3 Oakwood Drive, Loughborough, LE11 3QF.

The All England Netball Association is not a ‘public authority’ as defined under the Freedom of Information Act and we will not therefore respond to requests for information made under this Act.

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. In the United Kingdom this is the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, telephone: 0303 123 1113, email: casework@ico.org.uk.

« Return to News